NEFRA at the Inter-Area Team Challenge

Yesterday eight members of NEFRA were representing the Association in two teams at the Flatcoated Retriever Society’s Inter Area Team Challenge in Warwickshire.  The event was held in the surroundings of Hatton Country World with open fields, woodland and water to test the nine teams.  Each team comprised four dogs and four handlers.

Judges for the day were Sean McGrath, Paul Egginton and Graham Clelland.

Our two teams were:

Team 1

  • Puppy – Andy Sweeney Portledge Belle Amy of Wolfthistle (TOP PUPPY)
  • Novice – Caroline Hewison Venus in Transit over Casblaidd
  • Novice – Garry Ellison Ollerset Rainbow
  • Open – Gill Awty Venetian Red at Maddistream (TOP OPEN)

    Team 1

    Team 1

Team 2

  • Puppy – Lisa-Jane Mappin Casblaidd Valdoonican
  • Novice – Peter Griffin Eskwinds Ebony Jay
  • Novice – Stephanie Hurstfield Stac Polly
  • Open – Gill Griffin Eskwinds Drake

    Team 2

    Team 2

Both teams put in a fantastic effort with Team 1 winning a 2nd Place.

NEFRA would like to thank the hosts and the Flatcoated Retriever Society for inviting us to the event.  We offer our congratulations to the winning team from Wessex and look forward to the event next year.

View a Full photo album of the day’s events as a Facebook album. Anyone can view these photos – even without a Facebook account.

Championship Show Schedule Published

Entries are now open for the 2016 NEFRA Championship Show.  The show is on November 6th in Stoke-on-Trent.

Follow this link to access the Fosse Data Website where you can view the schedule and place your entry.

Training Days

The NEFRA working committee have recently held two of their ever popular training days.

The first was held on 31st July at Dearnford Lake near Whitchurch and was a Water Training Day, designed to improve our dogs work in the lake.  Often made a little more challenging by wild swimmers enjoying their day out.  Warmest thanks, as ever, go to our welcoming hosts Chas & Jane Bebbington and the staff at the lakeside cafe who put on a wonderful spread at lunchtime.

On the following weekend (6th August) saw another of our Training Days at Hesketh Bank, near Preston.  This was our second day here this summer.  Four groups were put through their paces by the class trainers, with special thanks to our guest trainer for the day Roz McIlroy and the hosts Ribble Bank Field Sports.  On such a warm day the dogs were able to stay cool in the shade of trees.

These days are always very popular with the membership and are a perfect opportunity for new members to meet us and train in a relaxed atmosphere.  Many thanks must go to all who attended.  If you have access to land that might be suitable for group training, or possibly for assessment days or tests please do let our committee know.

FRS ‘Nationals’ Working Test

NEFRA members did very well at the Flatcoated Retriever Society ‘Nationals’ Working Test near Evesham today.

With a 1,2,3 in Novice for Lewis Holton, Andy Sweeney and Caroline Hewison.

Caroline was also awarded 2nd place in Open. We would like to thank all who made the day possible.

Caroline Hewison, Lewis Holton & Andy Sweeney NOVICE prizewinners

Caroline Hewison, Lewis Holton & Andy Sweeney NOVICE prizewinners

Caroline Hewison and Jacqui Crew OPEN Prizewinners

Caroline Hewison and Jacqui Crew OPEN Prizewinners

NEFRA Open Show 2016

NEFRA Open Show 2016 held at Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Selby
On Sunday 8th May 2016
Judge: Mr A W Laird (Daicheil)

BEST IN SHOW Malone Mrs C J & Mr L J KISSOCK WEESLEEKIT FOR KIRKBECK JW
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW & BEST OPPOSITE SEX Orme Mr R D & Mrs V E Elmstock Thyme To Dream

BEST IN SHOW Malone Mrs C J & Mr L J KISSOCK WEESLEEKIT FOR KIRKBECK JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW & BEST OPPOSITE SEX Orme Mr R D & Mrs V E Elmstock Thyme To Dream

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Walker Ms E J & Dr L Roberts Gloi Dubh Gigha

IMG_9437

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Walker Ms E J & Dr L Roberts Gloi Dubh Gigha

BEST LIVER Orme Mr R D & Mrs V E Elmstock Thyme To Remember
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW Stevenson Miss S ShCh Steelriver Sunny Spell ShCM

IMG_9439

BEST LIVER Orme Mr R D & Mrs V E Elmstock Thyme To Remember BEST VETERAN IN SHOW Stevenson Miss S ShCh Steelriver Sunny Spell ShCM

BEST DOG Orme Mr R D & Mrs V E Elmstock Thyme To Dream
RESERVE BEST DOG Adams Mrs B M Kissock Dark N Dashing

IMG_9417

BEST DOG Orme Mr R D & Mrs V E Elmstock Thyme To Dream RESERVE BEST DOG Adams Mrs B M Kissock Dark N Dashing

BEST BITCH Malone Mrs C J & Mr L J KISSOCK WEESLEEKIT FOR KIRKBECK JW
RESERVE BEST BITCH Harrison Mr E ShCh Glendaruel Black Diamond At Solotown (AI)

IMG_9457

BEST BITCH Malone Mrs C J & Mr L J KISSOCK WEESLEEKIT FOR KIRKBECK JW RESERVE BEST BITCH Harrison Mr E ShCh Glendaruel Black Diamond At Solotown (AI)

BEST PUPPY DOG Huyton P R & C E Hopevalley Morning Oregon for Hightyne
BEST PUPPY BITCH Walker Ms E J & Dr L Roberts Gloi Dubh Gigha
BEST VETERAN DOG Colson Mr E W, Mrs P J & Miss N E Windyhollows Brere Bear
BEST VETERAN BITCH Stevenson Miss S ShCh Steelriver Sunny Spell ShCM

Full Results (pdf file)

Working Retriever Assessment Day

23374576770_b8d649555d_zNEFRA members had a successful Working Retriever Assessment day at Intake Head, Delph, near Oldham today.

Thanks to Chris Hewison for judging Intermediate and Gill Griffin and Chris for judging Novice, and thanks to Simon, Ken, Peter and Steph for helping.

The following dogs passed a stage of the Novice level –

  • Stephanie Hurstfield and Stac Polly
  • Wendy Battison and Donascimento Ramires

The following dogs passed their third stage and were awarded their Novice Working Retriever Certificates

  • Peter Griffin and Eskwinds Ebony Jay
  • Julie Matthews and Ollerset Shining Nymph
  • Colette Greenwood and Tawnywood Jollification
  • Caroline Hewison and Donascimento Danilo from Casblaidd

The following dogs passed a stage of the Intermediate level –

  • Ken Rees and Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams
  • Garry Ellison and Ollerset Rainbow
  • Lewis Holton and Castlerock First Angel
  • Wendy Battison and Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento
  • Peter Griffin and Eskwinds Ebony Jay
  • Colette Greenwood and Tawnywood Jollification
  • Caroline Hewison and Donascimento Danilo from Casblaidd

The following dogs passed their third stage and were awarded their Intermediate Working Retriever Certificates

  • Gill Griffin and Eskwinds Drake
  • Caroline Hewison and Venus in Transit over Casblaidd

Well done everyone!

For more information about the Certificates – follow this link
For a full list of the dogs that have gained these awards – follow this link

NEFRA Spring Working Test 2016

A big thank you to everyone who came along to the NEFRA Working tests on Sunday, 17th April 2016.
The event was kindly hosted by Robert Bowers and the Welbeck Estate.

12998181_1298071453543413_3646756716728041152_o

Left to Right – Caroline Hewison, Malcolm Peacock, Anna Wagland, Garry Ellison, Paul Birkbeck, Gill Griffin, Phil Wagland, Paul Egginton, Colette Greenwood, Casper Jonsen, Christine Spalding.

Thank you to our judges – Phil Wagland, Anna Wagland and Paul Birkbeck for organising sensible and realistic tests, they had a long day to get through all the dogs! And a big thank you to absolutely everyone who helped out and made it a friendly day.

Thank you also to Caro from WorkingLine Images for photographing all the dogs and allowing us to use some of her photos on this page.

Puppy (5 entries)
1st Andy Sweeney with Portledge Belle Amy of Wolfwhistle
COM Paul Egginton with Pajanbeck I Put A Spell on You
COM Cherry Wood with Woodfinch Cherith

13029698_1298069463543612_3389036027458117048_o

Andy Sweeney with Portledge Belle Amy of Wolfwhistle

Novice Dog/Novice Handler (2 entries)
1st Jenny Jones with Yonsaff Summer Sky

12983362_1298069926876899_6299485607160536735_o

Jenny Jones with Yonsaff Summer Sky


Novice (23 entries)

1st Gill Griffin with Eskwinds Drake (on his Birthday!)
2nd Caroline Hewison with Venus in Transit over Casblaidd
3rd Colette Greenwood with Tawnywood Jollification
4th Christine Spalding with Tallistar Midnight Sky
COM Paul Egginton with Pajanbeck Heaven Can Wait

13041251_1298070496876842_6717913987615992863_o

Gill Griffin with Eskwinds Drake

Open (8 entries)
1st Garry Ellison with Ollerset Sparkling Nymph
2nd Caroline Hewison with Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
3rd Malcolm Peacock with Rondix Basha
4th Casper Jonsen with Donascimento Peres

13041063_1298071286876763_8187148000243179735_o

Garry Ellison with Ollerset Sparkling Nymph

Working Retriever Assessment Day

To be held at Intake Head, Delph nr. Oldham on May 2nd.

We will be holding assessments for both Novice and Intermediate stages of the NEFRA Working Retriever scheme.  Would all who are interested in participating please contact Caroline Hewison.

Dearnford Lake Water Training Day

31st July 2016
Dearnford Lake, Tilstock Road Whitchurch, Shropshire SY13 3JQ

To book your dog on the training day please fill in your details below.

Name of Handler (required)

Name of Dog

Age of Dog

Contact phone no

Contact email address(required)

Standard of dog PUPPY BEGINNER EARLY NOVICE NOVICE ADVANCED NOVICE/INTERMEDIATE OPEN

Directions and contact numbers are on the website www.nefra.co.uk
Please note we will not be providing catering at this venue as there is an on-site café

Raffle prize donations will be gratefully received.

Arrive by 9:30am for a 10am start

Once sent, an confirmation shows press the PalPal button below

After you have completed and submitted the form above a confirmation will show.

Then press the link below to pay NEFRA, no need for cheques and post.
Just enter £10 in the payment box (which currently says ‘Pay Chris Hewison’) and reference the payment with your name, Thanks.

btn_buynowCC_LG