Author Archives: FlatcoatChris

Final Joint Championship Show goes well.

This year it was NEFRA’s job to host the final Joint Flatcoated Retriever Clubs’ Championship show at Stoneleigh, Warwickshire. The final results are listed here

NEFRA would like to thank all the exhibitors for their support of the show and the judges, stewards and committee for their time and effort.  We would also like to thank three extra volunteers, Tim Trevor for the car park, Nic Simons for helping with the photography and Stanley Keight for doing a sterling job with the raffle. We hope that everyone enjoyed what was the final joint show. Thank you all.

Main award winners are pictured below.  Other photos of the final judging (courtesy of Charlotte Smith & Kathryn Trevor) can be found here, Photos of the Dog Judging can be found here, Photos of the Bitch Judging can be found here, Photos of the Obedience Judging can be found here

Dog & Bitch  JUDGES CRITIQUES

BEST IN SHOW JONES’ SEAHEART ANNELIESE BY BENVELLYN (RIGHT) RESERVE BEST IN SHOW HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP) (LEFT)

BEST IN SHOW JONES’ SEAHEART ANNELIESE BY BENVELLYN (RIGHT)
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP) (LEFT)

BEST PUPPY DOG MALONE’S KIRKBECK THE MAN IN BLACK BEST PUPPY BITCH WALKER & ROBERTS’ JADE VOM WILDFORSTERSEE AT GLOI (IMP DEU)

BEST PUPPY DOG MALONE’S KIRKBECK THE MAN IN BLACK
BEST PUPPY BITCH WALKER & ROBERTS’ JADE VOM WILDFORSTERSEE AT GLOI (IMP DEU)

BEST PUPPY DOG MALONE’S KIRKBECK THE MAN IN BLACK BEST DOG & CC HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP) RESERVE BEST DOG & RES CC LAIRD’S SH CH BRANCHALWOOD TAMDHU OF DAICHEIL JW ShCM BEST LIVER IN SHOW JACOBS & HOLMES’ CHARMING MELVIN OASIS OF PEACE (IMP CZ) JW

BEST PUPPY DOG MALONE’S KIRKBECK THE MAN IN BLACKBEST DOG CC HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP) RESERVE BEST DOG RES CC LAIRD’S SH CH BRANCHALWOOD TAMDHU OF DAICHEIL JW ShCM BEST LIVER IN SHOW JACOBS & HOLMES’ CHARMING MELVIN OASIS OF PEACE (IMP CZ) JW

BEST BITCH & CC JONES’ SEAHEART ANNELIESE BY BENVELLYN RESERVE BEST BITCH & RES CC GRIFFITHS’ CASTLEROCK COSMIC HATTIE BEST PUPPY BITCH WALKER & ROBERTS’ JADE VOM WILDFORSTERSEE AT GLOI (IMP DEU)

BEST BITCH & CC JONES’ SEAHEART ANNELIESE BY BENVELLYN
RESERVE BEST BITCH & RES CC GRIFFITHS’ CASTLEROCK COSMIC HATTIE
BEST PUPPY BITCH WALKER & ROBERTS’ JADE VOM WILDFORSTERSEE AT GLOI (IMP DEU)

BEST VETERAN DOG HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP) BEST VETERAN BITCH JOYCE’S STRANFAER LUCY LOCKET JW

BEST VETERAN DOG HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)
BEST VETERAN BITCH JOYCE’S STRANFAER LUCY LOCKET JW

Hesketh Bank Training Day – August

5th August 2017

Ribble Bank Field Sports, Dib Rd Hesketh Bank, PRESTON, Lancs, PR4 6XQ

To book your dog on the training day please fill in your details below.
Bacon Butties served until 9:30am, Please bring your own lunch, tea & coffee available all day.

Name of Handler (required)

Name of Dog

Age of Dog

Contact phone no

Contact email address(required)

Standard of dog PUPPY BEGINNER EARLY NOVICE NOVICE ADVANCED NOVICE/INTERMEDIATE OPEN

Directions and contact numbers are on the website www.nefra.co.uk

Raffle prize donations will be gratefully received.

Arrive by 9:30am for a 10am start

After you have completed and submitted the form above a confirmation will show.

Then press the link below to pay NEFRA, no need for cheques and post.
Just enter £10 in the payment box (which currently says ‘Pay Chris Hewison’) and reference the payment with your name, Thanks.

btn_buynowCC_LG

Dearnford Lake Water Training Day

13th August 2017
Dearnford Lake, Tilstock Road Whitchurch, Shropshire SY13 3JQ

To book your dog on the training day please fill in your details below.

Name of Handler (required)

Name of Dog

Age of Dog

Contact phone no

Contact email address(required)

Standard of dog PUPPY BEGINNER EARLY NOVICE NOVICE ADVANCED NOVICE/INTERMEDIATE OPEN

Directions and contact numbers are on the website www.nefra.co.uk
Please note we will not be providing catering at this venue as there is an on-site café

Raffle prize donations will be gratefully received.

Arrive by 9:30am for a 10am start

Once sent, an confirmation shows press the PalPal button below

After you have completed and submitted the form above a confirmation will show.

Then press the link below to pay NEFRA, no need for cheques and post.
Just enter £10 in the payment box (which currently says ‘Pay Chris Hewison’) and reference the payment with your name, Thanks.

btn_buynowCC_LG

Spring Working Test 2017

Held at Ribble Bank Field Sports, Hesketh Bank
With kind permission of Sam Slinger.
Judges Alan Fryer (A Panel), Steve Burns and Caroline Hewison

Puppy (2 entries)
COM Rachel Holt and Brookeoneden Chestnut
COM Vicky Sullivan and Autumnal Flame over Wyrebeck

Novice Dog/Novice Handler (4 entries)
1st Sue Sinnott and Millola Handsome Man
2nd Evelyn Lee and Innisbeck Keep it a Secret
3rd Vicky Sullivan and Rocknroll Star by Wyrebeck

Millola

Millola Handsome Man

Novice (12 entries, 2 abs)
2nd Julie Matthews and Ollerset Shining Nymph

17621940_1454816184541021_152664507883463270_o

Ollerset Shining Nymph

Open (8 entries)
1st Gill Awty and Venetian Red at Maddistream
3rd Pat Bell and Gowran Hesperis at Pallingforth
COM Rachel Holt and Croftcloses Lucrative Boy
COM Andy Sweeney and Norfolkflyers Rosie’s Thorn at Wolfthistle

Venetian Red at Maddistream

Venetian Red at Maddistream

Despite a very wet start, the weather improved! Thanks to hosts, judges and especially all the helpers for making the day possible.

Annual General Meeting and Annual Awards

At the 22nd Annual General Meeting of the Northern England Flatcoated Retriever Association the following announcements were made:

Officials and committee members were re-elected / elected as on the ‘Contact NEFRA‘ page.

The Code of Ethics was modified: details in this link.

Honorary life membership was bestowed on Mrs Sheena Wells following her recent stepping down from long-standing post on the NEFRA committee due to ill health.

Sheena Wells was presented with a lovely flatcoated retriever clock as a gift

Sheena Wells was later  presented with a lovely flatcoated retriever clock as a gift of thanks from the NEFRA committee for all her support over the years. 


Annual awards were presented as follows:

President’s Cup – Sandra Stevenson’s Steelriver Sun Kissed JW

Cup Steward Val Orme presents the President's Cup to Sandra Stevenson

Cup Steward Val Orme presents the President’s Cup to Sandra Stevenson

Steelriver Sunkissed

Steelriver Sun Kissed Photo by Mallyfield photography

Steelriver Sunkissed

Steelriver Sun Kissed Photo by Mallyfield photography

2nd Strudwick’s ShCh Downstream Fair And Square for Burpham
3rd Laird’s ShCh Branchalwood Tamdhu of Daicheil JW

Ceilidh Cup – Wendy Battison’s Donascimento Bebeto

This Year Three of Wendy Battison's dogs were in the top three places competing for Ceilidh Cup Winner

This year three of Wendy Battison’s dogs were in the top three places competing for Ceilidh Cup Winner Donasimento Bebeto (centre) Donascimento Ramires 2nd (left) and Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento 3rd (right)

Inca Trophy – Jane Hedges’ Blacktoft Quickstep of Satinbaze

The Inca trophy is presented to Jane Hedges

The Inca trophy is presented to Jane Hedges


PLEASE REMEMBER THAT MEMBERS SUBSCRIPTIONS NOT RECEIVED BY 30TH APRIL 2017 WILL HAVE THEIR MEMBERSHIP TERMINATED.

Minor Breeds Team Competition

Well done to the flatcoat team for bringing home the trophy again for winning the Minor Breeds team competition today. The event was hosted by the Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers near Wincanton in Somerset, against the Chesapeake Bay Retrievers, the Curlycoat Retrievers, and the Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers.

The Flatcoat team were Helen Ford with Percuil Nuvolari Tazio, Steve Ashby with Tunnelwood Phantom, and Charlotte Wear with Keveral Hen Harrier. Steve Ashby also won the Top Dog award. Well done team!

Walked-up training in Northamptonshire

Trainers Garry Ellison and Malcolm Peacock discuss some training tips with on of the handlers.

Trainers Garry Ellison and Malcolm Peacock discuss some training tips with one of the handlers.

A walked-up training day was held today near to Sibbertoft, MARKET HARBOROUGH.

Thank you to everyone who came along today – special thanks to our hosts Jenny and Richard Jones and family for inviting us along, and for their truly wonderful hospitality in their home and on their land.

This was all very much appreciated by all who attended such and a lovely venue for training our dogs. As ever, a big thank you to Malcolm Peacock and Garry Ellison for taking the training, and also to Malcolm Awty and Chris Hewison for throwing the dummies for us. We hope you all had a good day.

There should be some photos of the day on their way from Emily Bibb who braved the rain with her camera – thanks go to Emily for taking these.

 

KC Working Gundog Certificate Assessment Day

Well done everyone who came along to NEFRA’s Kennel Club Working Gundog Certificate day on 19th February 2017.

Held at Intake Head, Delph, Oldham by kind permission of Jean Buckley, and thank you to our assessors Steve Crookes and Philip Smithies. Thank you to Malcolm, Chris and Jeanette for throwing dummies, and thank you to Val as always for superb catering in the mud and rain.

16819489_1618672424816646_1116894446071582922_o

The successful dogs

The successful dogs were:

Andrew Baker with Saffronlyn Swift (Labrador)
Evelyn Lee with Garshake Eric at Innisbeck (Labrador)
Stephanie Hurstfield with Stac Polly (FCR)
Simon Fitzherbert Brockholes with Mosstarn Maiden (FCR)
David Bellamy with Flatcharm Chelsea Whopper (FCR)
Peter Griffin with Eskwinds Ebony Jay (FCR)
Gill Awty with Venetian Red at Maddistream (FCR)
Garry Ellison with Ollerset Sparkling Nymph (FCR)
Steve Burns with Eiderbay Fastnet at Jollybrow (Labrador)
Rob Ashcroft with Keepersway Adele (FCR)
Jenny Jones with Yonsaff Summer Sky (FCR)
Wendy Battison with Donascimento Ramires (FCR)
Lewis Holton with Castlerock First Angel (FCR)
Pat Bell with Artistryn York (Labrador)

Well done everyone and thanks for taking part.

 

Annual Awards

At the NEFRA Annual General Meeting we award three perpetual trophies to members.

President's Cup

President’s Cup

These are the President’s Cup – for achievements in the show ring,
the Ceilidh Cup – for achievements in the working field and
the Inca Trophy – for achievements in agility, obedience, flyball, working trials and heelwork to music.

The Ceilidh Cup

The Ceilidh Cup

The President’s Cup is calculated by the association based on championship show wins but the other two awards need members to calculate their points from the previous 12 months.

The Inca Trophy

The Inca Trophy

Please download the Inca Trophy and Ceilidh Cup claim forms and return them to NEFRA by the end of February.