Joint Flatcoated Retriever Clubs’ 9th Championship Show 2017

Flatcoated Retriever Club of Scotland, Northern England Flatcoated Retriever Association, Flatcoated Retriever Society

Hosted by the Northern England Flatcoated Retriever Association
(held under Kennel Club Rules & Regulations)

THE KENNEL CLUB BUILDING Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire CV8 2LZ
SUNDAY, 14th MAY 2017

Unbenched 24 Class Breed Championship Show plus 2 Limited Obedience Classes (held under Kennel Club Rules & Regulations G)

Judges:

Dogs: Mrs V.A. Stucke (Penyfells)
Bitches: Mrs V.A. Jones (Braemist)
Referee: Mrs E.A. Brook (Culmquill)
Limited Obedience: Mr David Wassell

Acting Show Manager: Mrs M. Melrose
Acting Chief Steward: Mr B. Allen
Obedience Chief Steward: Mrs Julie Wassell

Guarantors to the Kennel Club:
Mrs K.P. Joyce (Chairman), Lawn Farmhouse, Whitewells Lane, Ambergate, Belper, Derbyshire DE56 2DN.
Mr L. Geoghegan (Hon. Secretary), 209 Hesketh Lane, Tarleton, Preston PR4 6AT. Tel: 01772 812709
Mr D.Taylor (Hon. Treasurer), Cooks Lane House, Cooks Lane, Bradnop, Leek, ST13 7HA
Mrs P. Goulette (Hon. Show Secretary), Park Lodge, Bullbridge Hill, Fritchley, Derbyshire DE56 2FL.
Mrs K.L. Trevor, 120 Cross Street, Arnold, Nottinghamshire NG5 7BY.
Mrs H.M. Fox, Beck Lane Farm, Beck Lane, Clayworth, Retford, Nottinghamshire DN22 9AQ.
Hon. Show Secretary:
Mrs P.A. Goulette, Park Lodge, Bullbridge Hill,, Fritchley, Derbyshire DE56 2FL. Tel: 01773 853583 • Email: paulaagoulette@yahoo.co.uk
Sponsored by Royal Canin

Patron: The Hon. Simon Howard
President: Mr R. Allen

Kennel Club Challenge Certificate – Dog Kennel Club Challenge Certificate – Bitch
BEST IN SHOW
JONES’ SEAHEART ANNELIESE BY BENVELLYN
BEST DOG & CC
HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)
RESERVE BEST DOG & RES CC
LAIRD’S SH CH BRANCHALWOOD TAMDHU OF DAICHEIL JW ShCM
BEST OPPOSITE SEX
HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)
BEST BITCH & CC
JONES’ SEAHEART ANNELIESE BY BENVELLYN
BEST PUPPY DOG
MALONE’S KIRKBECK THE MAN IN BLACK
RESERVE BEST BITCH & RES CC
GRIFFITHS’ CASTLEROCK COSMIC HATTIE
BEST PUPPY BITCH
WALKER & ROBERTS’ JADE VOM WILDFORSTERSEE AT GLOI (IMP DEU)
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
WALKER & ROBERTS’ JADE VOM WILDFORSTERSEE AT GLOI (IMP DEU)
BEST VETERAN DOG
HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)
BEST VETERAN BITCH
JOYCE’S STRANFAER LUCY LOCKET JW
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
HOLLAND’S CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)
BEST LIVER IN SHOW
JACOBS & HOLMES’ CHARMING MELVIN OASIS OF PEACE (IMP CZ) JW

Full Results as a downloadable pdf file

As this was the last Joint Flatcoated Retriever Clubs’ Championship Show the three societies gave a gift to each exhibitor and BEST IN SHOW received a Special Commemorative Trophy

Northern England Flatcoated Retriever Association would like to thank the following for their donations towards rosettes:
Mrs P. Bellamy
Mrs J.B. Campbell
Mrs J. King
Mrs K. Kind
Miss K. Holland
Mrs L.A. Watson
Mr E.W., Mrs P.J. & Miss N.E. Colson
Ms C. Delamere
Mrs H. Leary
Mr L. Geoghegan
Miss A.C. Kiddell
Miss I. Kulczycka
Mr F.W.J. & Mrs L.D. Cooves
Mrs M. Dixon
Ms C. Lilly
Mr N. Reynard
Mr M., Mrs J. & Miss N. Horner
Mr W. & Mrs A. Cowan
Mrs H.M. Fox
Mr M.C. & Mrs F.A. Mayne
Ms J.A. Scott
Mrs G. Jacobs
Mrs T. & Miss C. Gale
Mrs P. Goulette
Mrs K. Plumtree
Mr R. Stevenson
Mrs C.M. Taite
Mrs G. Griffiths
Mrs A. Harris
P. Stephenson
Mrs J. Thomas
Mr & Mrs B. Jones