NEFRA Working Retriever Certificates

As a part of NEFRA’s committment to helping members train their dogs to high standards we offer the Working Retriever Certificate assessments during our weekend training sessions.

Further information on the assessments can be found here,

IMG_4992

NEFRA Assessment Day at Two Dales August 2011

Various venues have been used for these assessments: all venues must have a suitable body of water from which to assess the dog’s ability to retrieve from or over water.

Venues have included: Castle Howard, near York; Two Dales, near Matlock; Castlerock Kennels, near Macclesfield; Tittensor, near Stoke on Trent, Claughton-on-Brock, near Preston Abbeystead near Lancaster, Dearnford Lake, near Whitchurch and Delph, near Oldham.

Assessors have included: Peter Forster, Elaine Whittaker, Caroline Hewison, Val Orme, Den Orme, Chris Hewison, Cherry Wood, Peter Griffin, Gill Griffin, Malcolm Awty, Gill Awty and Garry Ellison.

Intermediate Dogs

Intermediate Certificate Holders:
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Caroline Hewison & Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Caroline Hewison & Harvest Moon of Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Peter Griffin & Eskwinds Chaffinch
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Chris Hewison & Pepsmark Jetstream at Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Garry Ellison & Ollerset Sparkling Nymph
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Gill & Peter Griffin & Eskwinds Drake
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Caroline Hewison & Venus In Transit over Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Ken Rees & Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Garry Ellison & Ollerset Rainbow
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Peter Griffin & Eskwinds Ebony Jay
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Caroline Hewison & Donascimento Danilo from Casblaidd


Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages (4th yet to complete) – Lewis Holton & Castlerock First Angel
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Keith Aldred & Eskwinds Dare to Dream
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Rachel Holt & Croftcloses Lucrative Boy
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Wendy Battison & Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Julie Matthews & Ollerset Shining Nymph
Passed 1st Stage – Malcolm Awty & Maddistream Purple Lake
Passed 1st Stage – Malcolm Peacock & Rondix Basha
Passed 1st Stage – Colette Greenwood & Tawnywood Jollification
Passed 1st Stage – Val Orme & Elmstock Thyme to Dream
Passed 1st Stage – Stephanie Hurstfield & Stac Polly

Novice Dogs

* denotes a pass under the new scheme

Novice Certificate Holders
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Chris Hewison & Pepsmark Jetstream at Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Caroline Hewison & Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Caroline Hewison & Harvest Moon of Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Peter Griffin & Eskwinds Chaffinch
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Val Orme & Elmstock Thyme to Remember
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Malcolm Awty & Maddistream Purple Lake
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Den Orme &  Elmstock Thyme after Thyme
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Ken Rees & Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Gill Griffin & Eskinds Drake
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Gill Awty & Rainbow Queen of Maddistream
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– David Taylor & Wizardwood Celtic Isle (AI)
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages– Keith Aldred & Eskwinds Dare to Dream
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages
 – Garry Ellison & Ollerset Sparkling Nymph
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Rob Ashcroft & Beanit Luka to Keepersway
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Lorraine Long & Beanit Ned Kelly to Keepersway
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Caroline Hewison & Venus In Transit over Casblaidd
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages
 – Rachel Holt & Croftcloses Lucrative Boy
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Val Orme & Elmstock Thyme to Dream
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Wendy Battison & Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Elaine Whittaker & Falconcliffe Moondance
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Malcolm Peacock & Rondix Basha
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Jamie Lee & Innisbeck Celtic Charm
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Val Orme & Elmstock Whispering Thyme
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Carol Dent & Onyxro Cassiopeia for Ollieart
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages
 – David/Rachel Holt & Mystic Image
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Simon Fitzherbert Brockholes & Midsummer Mustardseed
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd Stages – Debbie Smith & Casblaidd Nanticoke
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd* Stages – Wendy Battison & Donascimento Bebeto
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd* Stages – Gill Awty & Venetian Red at Maddistream
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd* Stages – Garry Ellison & Ollerset Rainbow
Passed 1st*,  2nd* & 3rd* Stages – Peter Griffin & Eskwinds Ebony Jay
Passed 1st, 2nd & 3rd* Stages – Colette Greenwood & Tawnywood Jollification
Passed 1st, 2nd* & 3rd* Stages – Julie Matthews & Ollerset Shining Nymph
Passed 1st*, 2nd* & 3rd* Stages – Caroline Hewison & Donascimento Danilo from Casblaidd
Passed 1st*, 2nd* & 3rd* Stages – Stephanie Hurstfield & Stac Polly


Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Barry Walters & Clocktower Nile
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Sheena Wells & Gilduffe Ceili
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Anne Sparkes & Lenyam Martins of Churchwood
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Cherry Wood & Cumberwood Clover
Passed 1st & 2nd Stages – Elaine Whittaker & Suskim Over The Rainbow to Falconcliffe
Passed 1st & 2nd* Stages – Pat Bell & Gowran Hesperis at Pallingforth
Passed 1st* & 2nd* Stages – Jenifer Lawson & Innisbeck Moss
Passed 1st* & 2nd* Stages – Debbie Smith & Donascimeto Carlos
Passed 1st* & 2nd* Stages – Cherry Wood & Woodfinch Cherith
Passed 1st Stage – Sheena Wells & Gilduffe Shimmy’s Bequest
Passed 1st Stage – Pat Bell & Dark Samurai of Pallingforth
Passed 1st Stage – Nathan Boughen & Blakanis Wyken Pippin
Passed 1st Stage – Chesley Boughen & Echilhampton Guillemot
Passed 1st Stage – Den Orme & Castlerock Northern Sky over Elmstock
Passed 1st Stage – Sandra Rees & Eskwinds Drunk on Moonshine
Passed 1st Stage  – Jennifer Lawson & Ladleys Niall
Passed 1st Stage – Julie Matthews & Astravia Saffron’s Spirit at Ollersett
Passed 1st* Stage – Jacqueline Smith & Montegrino Milky Muzzle
Passed 1st* Stage – Wendy Battison & Donascimento Ramires
Passed 1st* Stage – Sue Sinnott & Millola Handsome Man
Passed 1st* Stage – Al Moore & Shiraz Pebble


NEFRA Assessments in Shropshire 9-Nov-2014

Two more handlers were awarded with their novice retriever certificates on today’s assessment day at Dearnford Lake, near Whitchurch. The day was held with the very kind permission of Jane and Charles Bebbington. There were also four further awards for handlers as their dogs passed another of the three stages needed to gain a certificate.


Today after a morning of training 13 members passed an extra stage of the NEFRA Working Retriever Assessments near Matlock with the permission warm hospitality of Elaine & Philip Whittaker.

29-Sept-13


NEFRA members were very happy to see the presentation of the first ever Intermediate Working Retriever Certificate to our very own Caroline Hewison handling her dog Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd.

Several other dogs were awarded their Novice and Intermediate passes

This followed a very successful day of training and assessments near Stoke-on-Trent made possible by the kind generosity of Mr David Field allowing us to use his training ground.

27-May-2013


At today’s training day there were 23 flat-coats being put through their paces with the help of Caroline Hewison, Garry Ellison and Audrey Williams. In the afternoon some of those dogs were assessed in NEFRAs Working Retriever assessments; eight dogs passed their Novice Assessments and five passed their Intermediate Assessments.

6-May-2013


Matlock Training Session

Today’s training and assessment session near Matlock saw seven dogs achieving a leg of their NEFRA Novice Working Retriever Certificates

29-Sep-2012