NEFRA Spring Working Test 2010

Wood Hall Hotel & Spa Wetherby, West Yorkshire 27th March, 2010

Judges: Mr A Hewer (2279), Mrs E Whittaker & Mr P Forster

Puppy
Pup

  • 1st – D Heywood’s Houndswood Maple
  • 2nd – Awty’s – Maddistream Purple Lake
  • 3rd – Showell’s – Heathlymn Flicker by Cleovine
  • 4th – Coote’s – Bonfiliajoy Ariel via Stregaya

Novice
Open

  • 2nd – Griffin’s – Eskwinds Chaffinch
  • 3rd – J Hewison’s Casblaidd Hazy Daisy
  • 4th – Aldred’s – Eskwinds Chloe’s Boy
  • com – J Hewison’s Casblaidd Little Archer
  • com – Showell’s – Vortex Zephyre by Cleovine

Open

Nov

  • 1st – D Heywood’s Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood
  • 2nd – Brocklesby’s Jewel of Rourki from Brockslot
  • 3rd – C Hewison’s – Harvest Moon of Casblaidd
  • 4th – Bell’s – Dark Samurai
  • com – Wood’s – Cumberwood Clover

Diane Heywood’s Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood

 

NEFRA Spring Working Test 2011

Ladygrove Wood, Two Dales, Matlock, Derbyshire
14th May, 2011

Judges: Mr M Newsome and Mr C Jonsen

Puppy

  • 1st – C Hewison’s Pepsmark Jet Stream at Casblaidd
  • 2nd – K Aldred’s – Eskwinds Dare to Dream
  • 3rd – E Whittaker’s – Suskim Over the Rainbow to Falconcliffe
  • 4th – G Griffin’s – Eskwinds Drake

Novice

  • 1st – P Griffin’s – Eskwinds Chaffinch
  • 2nd – C Hewison’s – Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
  • 3rd – D Heywood’s – Houndswood Maple
  • 4th – K Rees – Eskwinds About Time
  • COM – Coote’s – Bonfiliajoy Ariel via Stregaya

Open

  • 1st – G Awty’s – Rainbow Queen of Maddistream
  • 2nd – D Heywood’s – Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood
  • 3rd – C Hewison’s – Harvest Moon of Casblaidd
  • 4th – S Rees’ – Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams
  • COM – G Ellison’s – Blackflight Arietta

NEFRA Cold Game Test 2011

King Sterndale, Buxton 16th October, 2011

Judges: Mr D Miller, Mr S Burns

  • 1st – Caroline Hewison’s –Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
  • 2nd – Pat Bell’s – Dark Samurai of Pallingforth
  • 3rd – Cherry Wood’s – Cumberwood Clover
  • 4th – Malcolm Awty’s – Maddistream Purple Lake
  • COM – Brian Holmes’ – Siksika Sea Breeze (Lab)

From left to right, Cherry Wood Cumberwood Clover 3rd, Malcolm Awty Maddistream Purple Lake 4th, Steve Burns & Derek Miller (judges), Caroline Hewison Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd 1st , Pat Bell Dark Samurai of Pallingforth 2nd

NEFRA Spring Working Test 2012

Wood Hall Hotel & Spa Wetherby, West Yorkshire
15th April, 2012

With 50 entries in 4 classes this working test was one of the biggest ever for NEFRA. It  attracted entries from Norfolk, Surrey and Cumbria.

Judges: Mr Alan Schofield, Mr David Bellamy, Mrs Eileen Whittington, Mr Simon Tucker
Special Puppy

  • 1st – Keith Aldred’s – Eskwinds Dare to Dream
  • 2nd – Garry Ellison’s – Ollersett Sparkling Nymph
  • 3rd – Chesley Boughen’s –Echilhampton Guillimot
  • 4th – Fred Newton’s – Jasper I’m No Angel
  • COM – Chris Hewison’s Pepsmark Jet Stream at Casblaidd
  • COM – Anne Sparkes’ Gowran Gunnar at Churchwood

Novice Dog/ Novice Handler

  • 1st – Frances Harding’s – Valentine Volturnus
  • 2nd – Wendy Battison’s – Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento
  • 3rd – Debbie Smith’s – Casblaidd Nanticoke

Novice

  • 1st – Nathan Boughen’s – Littlehill Keegan
  • 2nd – Malcolm Awty’s – Maddistream Purple Lake
  • 3rd – Richard Hewison’s – Casblaidd Out of Order
  • 4th – Keith Aldred’s – Eskwinds Dare to Dream
  • COM – Gary Whiting’s – Torwood Able Azo of Spenbeck
  • COM – Nathan Boughen’s- Wethuc Cupids Angel
  • COM – Wendy Battison’s – Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento

Open

  • 1st – Terry Sparkes’s – Lenyam Martins of Churchwood
  • 2nd – Caroline Hewison’s – Harvest Moon of Casblaidd
  • 3rd – Caroline Hewison’s – Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
  • 4th – Pat Bell’s – Dark Samurai of Pallingforth
  • COM – Cherry Wood’s – Cumberwood Clover
  • COM – Ken Rees’ – Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams
  • COM – Anne Newton’s – Lynholme Hoopoe

Inter Area Final 2012

NEFRA in the awards again at the Inter-Area finals 15-Jul-2012

The NEFRA team were placed third at the Flatcoated Retriever Society’s Inter-Area Finals team even held near Christchurch.

IAF 2012

From Left to Right: Keith Aldred, Jess Robb, Malcolm Awty, Gill Awty

 

Training Day at Hesketh Bank 2012

Thirty eight dogs and their handlers were put through their paces by trainers at our training day near Preston. 18-Aug 2012

Our experienced trainers were Jim Tomlinson, Elaine Whittaker, Garry Ellison, Terry Sparkes, Warren Jones, Gill Awty and Peter Forster.

After lunch an informal test earned awards for Best Dog for Peter Griffin with his dog Finch, and Mark Brocklehurst with his dog Merlin.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Hope Show 2012

Hope Show Teams
NEFRA members were once again selected to represent the two competing teams of flat-coated retrievers at this years Hope Show in Derbyshire. Photos have been added of the two teams and a selection of action photos have been added to the website.

Team liver flatcoats

Team black flatcoats

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

NEFRA Cold Game Test 2012

Intake Head, Delph, nr Oldham

14th October, 2012

Judges: Mrs P Illingworth & Mr T Richards
14 entries, 2 absentees

  • 1st Falconcliffe Trophy – Chesley Boughen’s – Echilhampton Guillemot
  • 2nd – Garry Ellison’s Peacock Trophy – Ollerset Sparkling Nymph
  • 3rd – Terry Sparkes – Lenyam Martins of Churchwood
  • 4th – Caroline Hewison’s – Harvest Moon of Casblaidd

NEFRA Spring Working Test 2013

Wood Hall Hotel & Spa Wetherby, West Yorkshire

14th April, 2013

NEFRA members had a lovely day at the gorgeous Wood Hall Hotel near Wetherby, a very windy day with some tough tests and very worthy winners!

Judges: Mr Gordon Hodgson, Mr Warren Jones, Mrs Elaine Whittaker, Mrs Cherry Wood

Special Puppy

1st – Gill Awty’s – Venetian Red at Maddistream

2nd – Malcolm Peacock’s – Rondix Basha

COM – Caroline Hewison’s – Venus in Transit over Casblaidd

Novice Dog/ Novice Handler

1st – John Grainger’s – Eskwinds Dixie Darling

2nd – Peter Howson’s – Lone Lassie of the Wood at Devonbank

3rd – Peter Howson’s – Devonbank Dare to Dream

4th – Rob Ashcroft’s – Beanit Luka to Keepersway

COM – Jamie Lee’s – Innisbeck Celtic Charm

Novice

1st – Malcolm Awty’s – Maddistream Purple Lake

2nd – Frances Harding’s – Valentine Volturnus

3rd – Gill Griffin’s – Eskwinds Drake

Open

1st – Gill Awty’s – Rainbow Queen of Maddistream

2nd – Keith Aldred’s – Eskwinds Dare to Dream

3rd – Caroline Hewison’s – Harvest Moon of Casblaidd

4th – Pat Bell’s – Dark Samurai of Pallingforth

COM – Peter Griffin’s – Eskwinds Chaffinch