2nd NEFRA Open Show May 1997

The Association held its second open show on 4th May 1997 at Woodford Community Centre, Stockport.

JUDGES
DOGS Mr Reid Flowers (Fenrivers) BITCHES Miss Fiona McKinlay (Colona) JUNIOR HANDLING Alison Carroll.

SPONSORS Spillers Pet Foods – who held a stand at the event where everyone could check the weight of their dogs and take advice on feeding.

Best In Show was awarded to  Helen Hughes’ Heronsflight Haste
Reserve Best In Show went to Mr & Mrs B Jones’ Shargleam Legend at Benvellyn
Best Puppy went to Mrs S A and Miss S J Moult’s Capeldewi Merman
Best Veteran in Show went to Bob Allen’s Ebony Gleam of Darillens

All these winners were presented engraved glass rose bowls by the association.

Our thanks go to everyone for making this an enjoyable and successful day but in particular our judges and our stewards (who were Mrs Hazel Wilson and Miss Becky Johnson).


Dogs

Minor Puppy – 1st Moult’s Capeldewi Merman (BPIS)

Puppy 1st Wensley’s Stownsley Moody Blues

Junior 1st Geoghegan’s Hightarn Rambler

Special Yearling 1st Geoghegan’s Hightarn Rambler

Novice 1st McGahan’s Stompy Jones

Graduate 1st Allen’s Darillen’s Wings of Song

Post Graduate 1st Allen’s Darillen’s Wings of Song

Limit 1st Hughes’ Heronsflight Haste (BIS)

Open 1st Allen’s Clowbeck Black Drake at Darillens

Veteran 1st Allen’s Clowbeck Black Drake at Darillens

Special Liver 1st Wolfhill Touch of Guinness

Bitches

Minor Puppy – 1st Howson’s Eskmill Legacy

Puppy 1st Perry’s Blithdale Lesha (RBPIS)

Junior 1st Perry’s Blithdale Lesha

Special Yearling 1st Tierling’s Karaholme Heath Heather

Novice 1st Tierling’s Karaholme Heath Heather

Graduate 1st Tierling’s Karaholme Heath Heather

Post Graduate 1st Hargreaves’ Riversflight Maiden

Limit 1st  Jones’ Shargleam Legend of Benvellyn (RBIS)

Open 1st Foreman’s Hartshead Misty Swansong

Veteran 1st Allen’s Ebony Gleam of Darillens

Special Liver 1st Jury’s Verdant Lotus at Torwood

Brace 1st Smith 2nd HArgreaves 3rd Badby Res White

Junior Handling

7-11y 1st Kate Watson 2nd Isabelle Nowicki
12-16y 1st Kelly Holland 2nd Beverley Callander 3rd Samantha Moult