Category Archives: NEFRA

NEFRA Open Show 2019

5th May 2019 at Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Leeds Rd, Thorpe Willoughby, N Yorks YO8 9PA

Judge: Miss Maria Leach (Kissock)
Show Manager / Chief Steward: Mrs M Melrose
Show Secretary: Mrs P Goulette

Class 1 – Minor Puppy Dog – 2 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 50 BLAIN’s RONEVORG IM A BELIEVER IN STEELRIVER

Class 2 – Puppy Dog – 2 entries (0 absent)
1st – 48 Scaife’s’ FLATCHARM MR FIX IT FOR SHENNANJOY
2nd – 26 Holland’s  – FLATCHARM MR BRIGHTSIDE

Class 3 – Junior Dog – 3 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 3 Bright’s HOPEVALLEY MORNING TWISTER
2nd – 56 Walker’s LIZZLOG SHOTGUN HARRY

Class 4 – Yearling Dog – 2 entries (0 Absent)
1st – 3 Bright’s HOPEVALLEY MORNING TWISTER
2nd – 20 Hammersley’s STEELRIVER COUNTRY GARDEN

Class 5 – Novice Dog – 2 entries (1 Absent)
1st -20 Hammersley’s STEELRIVER COUNTRY GARDEN

Class 6 – Graduate Dog – 2 entries (0 Absent)
1st – 31 Joyce’s STRANFAER GET OVER IT JW
2nd -20 Hammersley’s STEELRIVER COUNTRY GARDEN

Class 7 – Post Graduate Dog – 4 entries (2 Absent)
1st – 49 Stevenson’s PLAINFIRE’S THE CAPTAIN OF MY HEART IS STEELRIVER (IMP CHE)
2nd – 22 HEDDERWICK’s TORWOOD PAW TRAIT

Class 8 – Limit Dog – 5 entries (3 absent)
1st – 1 Adams’s FORDINGHAM VIKING WARRIOR
2nd – 29 Jones’ ARMINZERAS INFOMANIA BY BENVELLYN (IMP NOR)

Class 9 – Open Dog – 1 entry
1st – 51 Stevenson’s SH CH CACI’S JUST A GIGOLO AT STEELRIVER (IMP SWE) JW

Class 10 – Veteran Dog – 4 entries (2 absent)
1st – 32 Joyce’s STRANFAER MAKUNUDU
2nd – 53 Tierling’s LLANTRUSSA RUM BA BA AT KARAHOLME

Class 11 – Special Veteran Dog – 2 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 28 Holland’s CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)

Class 12 – Special Liver Dog – 2 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 22 Hedderwick’s Torwood Paw Trait

Best Dog – Stevenson’s SH CH CACI’S JUST A GIGOLO AT STEELRIVER (IMP SWE) JW

Reserve Best Dog – Adams’s FORDINGHAM VIKING WARRIOR

Best Puppy Dog – Scaife’s’ FLATCHARM MR FIX IT FOR SHENNANJOY

Best Veteran Dog – Holland’s CH CALZEAT CAUSA COMMOTION AT FLATCHARM (IMP)


Class 13 – Minor Puppy Bitch – 1 entry (0 Absent)

1st – 42 Place’s WISTASTON HAPPY GO LUCKY

Class 14  – Puppy Bitch – 2 entries (0 Absent)
1st – 42 Place’s WISTASTON HAPPY GO LUCKY
2nd – 17 Haley’s SKYBROOK HONEY HONEY

Class 15 – Junior Bitch – 5 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 59 Walker’s LIZZLOG NUN ON THE RUN
2nd – 46 Romeo-Dieste’s HOPEVALLEY MORNING RAINBOW JW
3rd – 17 Haley’s SKYBROOK HONEY HONEY
Res -23 Hedges’ SATINBAZE CIRQUE DU LUMIERE (AI)

Class 16 – Yearling Bitch – 3 entries (0 entries)
1st – 25 HEWERDINE-MILLER’s LIZZLOG WEE DROP OF MISCHIEF

Class 17 – Novice Bitch – 3 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 54 Trevor’s TREVORSILK GALAXY AURORA
2nd – 10 Colson & Fox’s Blacktoft Dancing on Ice with Windyhollows (AI)

Class 18 – Graduate Bitch – 3 entries (0 Absent)
1st – 30 Jones’s BLACKTOFT SAPPHIRE ICE AT BENVELLYN (AI)
2nd – 57 Walker’s LIZZLOG HARPY’S GOLD
3rd – 7 Collins’ ANNBECKS ISLA MAY AT STEEPLEHOUSE

Class 19 – Post Graduate Bitch – 3 entries (0 Absent)
1st – 16 Gale’s WILLOWSWIND NETTE LARK JW
2nd – 52 Stott’s BITCON GIRL IN BLACK WITH LOROSIETTIE
3rd – 44 Richards’ HAMELDOWNTOR MOON RIVER IN MANHATTAN (IMP)

Class 20 – Limit Bitch – 2 entries (1 Absent) 
1st – 12 COLSON’s BLACKTOFT FROZEN IN TIME BY WINDYHOLLOWS (AI)

Class 21  – Open Bitch – 5 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 58 Walker’s LIZZLOG ANNIE GET YOUR GUN JW
2nd – 33 Joyce’s SH CH STRANFAER SOLITAIRE JW
3rd – 24 Hedges’ BLACKTOFT QUICKSTEP OF SATINBAZE
Res – 14 Finlay’s  IR SH CH ANNBECKS AILIS AT AUGHNALECK IR JUN CH CW16’17 CJW’16

Class 22 – Veteran Bitch – 3 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 13 Colson’s Eskwinds Driving Miss Daisy to Windyhollows
2nd – 45 Richards’ LUSS KISS IN THE DARK

Class 23 – Special Veteran Bitch – 2 entries (1 Absent)
1st – 6 Collin’s STEEPLEHOUSE GIFT OF THYME

Class 24 – Special Liver Bitch – 1 entry
1st – 54 Trevor’s  TREVORSILK GALAXY AURORA

Class 25 BRACE – 2 entries (1 Absent)
1stHolland’s brace

Best BitchWalker’s LIZZLOG ANNIE GET YOUR GUN JW

Reserve Best Bitch Gale’s WILLOWSWIND NETTE LARK JW

Best Puppy Bitch Place’s WISTASTON HAPPY GO LUCKY

Best Veteran Bitch Colson’s ESKWINDS DRIVING MISS DAISY TO WINDYHOLLOWS


Best In Show Walker’s LIZZLOG ANNIE GET YOUR GUN JW

Reserve Best In Show Stevenson’s SH CH CACI’S JUST A GIGOLO AT STEELRIVER (IMP SWE) JW

Best Puppy In Show Scaife’s’ FLATCHARM MR FIX IT FOR SHENNANJOY

Best Veteran In Show Colson’s ESKWINDS DRIVING MISS DAISY TO WINDYHOLLOWS

Best Liver In Show Trevor’s  TREVORSILK GALAXY AURORA

Working Retriever Assessments 28th April 2019

NEFRA held a training and Working Retriever Assessment day at Carburton, by very kind permission of Robert Bower and the Welbeck Estate. Photos were taken by Caro Dell from Workingline Images – keep checking her website for images of your dog… some may be selected for the 2020 calendar.

Thank you to our trainers Garry Ellison, Andy Sweeney and Malcolm Peacock for taking the classes. Andy and Caroline judged the novice assessments, and then Garry and Chris judged the Intermediate dogs.

Thank you also to those who helped throw dummies during the day.

Passes were awarded in the Novice assessments to
Jane Calverley and Gwenadillo Helga Geerhart
Cherry Wood and Woodfinch Cherith – who was awarded her third pass today and also her Novice Working Retriever Certificate

Well done all, and many thanks to all who came along.

Recent and Forthcoming Events

Recent Events
Forthcoming Events

other 2019 dates will be added once confirmed

Denise Jury (Torwood)

UPDATE: Denise Jury’s funeral details: 7th May 1.30pm Chesterfield Crematorium.

The NEFRA committee are deeply saddened by the news that Denise Jury passed away on 10th April 2019. Denise was a founder committee member and served as our Hon Working Secretary for many years. She devoted her life to her Torwood kennel of flatcoated retrievers and miniature dachshunds. We will post funeral details when they become available.

Denise Jury

NEFRA Spring Working Test 2019

belvoir-castle-floodlit

Belvoir Castle www.belvoircastle.com

Many thanks to all who came along to our spring working test, we had a fabulous entry from all over the country (and beyond)!

The Belvoir Estate near Grantham proved to be a wonderful venue and we thank our kind hosts for allowing us to visit. I am sure you will agree a lovely ground for a test.

The tests themselves were very well thought out and set by our panel judge Dan Higgs. Our other judges were Sharon Kitson, Pat Bell and Elaine Whittaker who got through the 49 entries in good time.

A vote of thanks was given by Gill Awty, who won the open test, to thank everyone who answered our appeal for help, we haven’t ever had quite so many willing volunteers and this was definitely appreciated!

A big thank you is also due to Malcolm Awty as chief steward who did a lot of work on the day to keep things running smoothly.

Puppy (7 entries)
1st Steve Ashby with Hwarthow Archer of the Moors at Tunnelwood

Photo by Tom S-N

ND/NH (7 entries)
No awards made

Novice (19 entries)
1st Amber Nicholls with Featheringay Raven Prince
2nd Julie Matthews with Ollersett Shining Nymph
3rd Helen Ford with Percuil Dasher
4th Steve Ashby with Flatgold’s Hot Child in the City
COM Julie Matthews with Ollersett Rainbow
COM Colette Greenwood with Tawnywood Jollification

Photo by Tom S-N

Open (16 entries)
1st Gill Awty with Venetian Red at Maddistream
2nd Garry Ellison with Ollersett Sparkling Nymph
3rd Caroline Hewison with Donascimento Danilo from Casblaidd
4th Helen Ford with Percuil Nuvolari Tazio
COM Charlotte Wear with Keveral Hen Harrier

Photo by Tom S-N

Further photos can be found on this link (thank you to Tom-S-N) and thank you to our sponsors Skinners Pet Foods.

Subscriptions overdue

Thank you to all members who chose to renew their membership to NEFRA for the new year by bank standing order.  This is very much appreciated and does make the Treasurer’s job much easier.

SUBSCRIPTIONS NOT RECEIVED BY 30th APRIL 2019 WILL HAVE THEIR MEMBERSHIP TERMINATED

If you haven’t paid your ‘subs’ yet please do so.  Please send payment to our Treasurer – Mr David Taylor, Cooks Lane House, Cooks Lane, Bradnop, LEEK, ST13 7HA (davidmtaylor@btconnect.com Tel: 01538 383946)

2019 Annual General Meeting

At the twenty fourth Annual General Meeting of the Northern England Flatcoated Retriever Association the following amendments were made to the officers and committee:

Honorary Secretary (3 Years) – Miss H. Walker
Deputy Chairman (3 Years) – Mrs K.Trevor
Committee Vacancies (4 posts, 3 years each) – Mr S.Jubb, Mrs K.Jubb, Mrs M.Melrose, Mrs M Salt (plus 1 post co-opted for 1 year with agreement of the committee – Mr D.Orme.

The following awards were presented with our annual trophies:

President’s Cup – Smitherman’s Seaheart Cecilia JW (61 points)

=2nd Smitherman & Roberts’ Seahart Crian At Gloi (56 points)
=2nd Fox’s Satinbaze Crackeman For Blacktoft (56 points)

Gill Smitherman being presented with the Presdient’s Cup by Mr R Allen and Mrs V Orme

Ceilidh Cup – Battison’s Donascimento Ramires
Inca Trophy – Harley’s Arrowhill Aurora

Heather Harley being presented with the Inca Trophy

The next Annual General Meeting will be at 11:00am on Sunday 15th March 2020 at Fenton Manor Sports Complex, Stoke-on-Trent.


PLEASE NOTE THAT 2019 SUBSCRIPTIONS WERE DUE ON 1st JANUARY 2019 AND IF PAYING BY CHEQUE SHOULD BE SENT TO OUR HON TREASURER

MR D.TAYLOR,
Cooks Lane House,
Cooks Lane,
Bradnop
Leek
Staffordshire ST13 7HA

MEMBERS WHOSE CORRECT SUBSCRIPTIONS ARE NOT RECEIVED BY THE AGM WILL BE UNABLE TO VOTE AND MEMBERS’ SUBSCRIPTIONS NOT RECEIVED BY 30th APRIL 2019 WILL HAVE THEIR MEMBERSHIP TERMINATED.

Water Training Day , Alderford Lake, Whitchurch

30th June, 2019

Once again we are very grateful to the Bebbington family for welcoming us back to Alderford Lake to train our dogs in and around the lake. This always proves to be a popular day so be sure to book in early.

Health testing at the FRS Ch Show 2019

The following health testing sessions will be carried out at the Society Championship show to be held at the Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire CV8 2LZ on April 7th 2019.

Eye Testing Session

BVA Eye Panellist Kerry Smith BVetMed CertVOphthalDipECVO MRCVS will be attending the show to carry out gonioscopy (and routine eye examinations if required). The BVA recommend Flatcoated Retrievers are screened for Goniodysgenesis by gonioscopy examination every three years.

Normal BVA fees at the time of the show will apply however the Flatcoated Retriever Society will support the testing of older dogs by offering to subsidise the fee by £20 for gonioscopy examination of members’ Flatcoats aged 8 years and over.

o Dogs must be six months of age or over
o All dogs must be permanently identified (by microchip or tattoo) before examination
o Please bring the relevant KC owner registration document with you and where possible bring any previous eye certificates issued for your dog
o Payment by cash or cheque only
Patellar Luxation Screening Session

Jane Alexander BVet Med Cert BA, MRCVS will be offering patellar screening at the show.

Members: £12 for first dog, £10 for subsequent dogs in same ownership.

Non-members £20 per dog.

o Dogs must be 12 months of age or over
o Please bring the relevant KC owner registration document with you
o Payment by cash or cheque only

Appointments for either testing session should be made in advance by contacting Liz Branscombe Tel: 01525 405884 or email: lizzie@torinmill.plus.com