Minor Breeds Test 2015

11050310_1019901761372242_4627326731202579256_nWell done to the flatcoat team of Rachel Holt with Croftcloses Lucrative Boy, Stephanie Hurstfield with Stac Polly and Julie Matthews with Ollerset Shining Nymph who won the Minor Breeds test on May 2nd 2015 against the Chesapeake Bay Retrievers, Curlycoated Retrievers, the Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers and the Irish Water Spaniels.

Well done team

Our New President

Bob Allen - our new President

Bob Allen – our new President

NEFRA are pleased to announce that Mr Bob Allen (Darillens) from Sheffield has agreed to be our new President.

Bob will be well known to those in the showing world,  he was our first Chairman when NEFRA was founded and has judged for us at our second championship show and frequently helped us  as ring steward.  One of Bob’s dogs also won Best In Show at our 1998 Open Show at Worsall.

If you want to read a little about Bob’s early career in flatcoats you might want to read a résumé he wrote in 2012 before a judging trip to the Czech Republic, just one of many prestigious judging appointments which also included judging our breed at Crufts in 2004.

Bob has written a thank you note to NEFRA members for his appointment as our president.  You can read it here Bob’s Thank You Note

NEFRA Open Show 2015

Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall,  Nr. Selby On SATURDAY 9th May 2015

Judge: Mrs Anne Bishop (Lyneholme)

Best Veteran, Best In show, Reserve Best In Show, Best Liver

Best Veteran, Best In Show, Judge,Reserve Best In Show, Best Liver

BEST IN SHOW Lynott Mrs P AVENING LOVELY LADY
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Bowen Mrs V Candiliz Black Admiral for Clandrift JW
BEST OPPOSITE SEX Bowen Mrs V Candiliz Black Admiral for Clandrift JW
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E BOCHILBARLEY NOVEMBER MIST OVER HOPEVALLEY
BEST DOG Bowen Mrs V Candiliz Black Admiral for Clandrift JW
RESERVE BEST DOG Orme Mr D and Mrs V E ELMSTOCK THYME TO DREAM
BEST BITCH Lynott Mrs P AVENING LOVELY LADY
RESERVE BEST BITCH Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E BOCHILBARLEY NOVEMBER MIST OVER HOPEVALLEY
BEST LIVER Trevor, Mr & Mrs T J DARK DEVOTION ZUCCESS HIP ZONE AT TREVORSILK (IMP NLD)
MINOR PUPPY DOG 0 entries
PUPPY DOG 0 entries
JUNIOR DOG 5 entries 2 absent

1st

Bowen Mrs V Candiliz Black Admiral for Clandrift JW
(Sh Ch Branchalwood Tamdhu of Daicheil JW ShCM x Gemswin Lily the Pink JW)

2nd

Walker E J & Dr L Roberts Gloi Dubh Fingal
(Covellyn’s Artic Loon Of Searheart JW x Gloi Dubh Celtic Heritage JW)

3rd

Hammersley Mrs M Ghilgrange Dudley Do Right
(Ch Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut With Ghilgrange x Flatcharm X Rated by Ghilgrange JW)
YEARLING DOG 6 entries 4 absent

1st

Walker E J & Dr L Roberts Gloi Dubh Fingal
(Covellyn’s Artic Loon Of Searheart JW x Gloi Dubh Celtic Heritage JW)

2nd

Hammersley Mrs M Ghilgrange Dudley Do Right
(Ch Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut With Ghilgrange x Flatcharm X Rated by Ghilgrange JW)
NOVICE DOG 3 entries 1 absent

1st

Walker E J & Dr L Roberts Gloi Dubh Fingal
(Covellyn’s Artic Loon Of Searheart JW x Gloi Dubh Celtic Heritage JW)

2nd

Hammersley Mrs M Ghilgrange Dudley Do Right
(Ch Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut With Ghilgrange x Flatcharm X Rated by Ghilgrange JW)
GRADUATE DOG 4 entries 2 absent

1st

Walker E J & Dr L Roberts Gloi Dubh Fingal
(Covellyn’s Artic Loon Of Searheart JW x Gloi Dubh Celtic Heritage JW)

2nd

Stitmore, Fretter & Rose Mesdames M&S & Mr S Stranfaer Bodufinolhu
(Sh Ch Calzeat Causa Commotion At Flatcharm(Imp Swe) x Rainesgfit The Dawn Of Tyme For Stranfaer JW)
POST GRADUATE DOG 7 entries 2 absent

1st

Joyce Mr D & Mrs K STRANFAER MAKUNUDU
(Sh Ch Calzeat Causa Commotion At Flatcharm (Imp Swe) x Rainesgift The Dawn of Tyme For Stranfaer JW)

2nd

Buckley Mr I M & Mrs H J BUCKLEYHILL ZEUS
(Blacktoft Ever Blazin x Buckleyhill Starlight)

3rd

Ross, Mr J M & Mrs K DOWNSTREAM FACE THE MUSIC JW
(Branchalwood Belmenach For Burpham JW ShCM x Sh Ch Downstream Poetic Licence JW (AI))

Res

Colson Mr E W , Mrs P J & Miss N E WINDYHOLLOWS RAGAMUFFIN
(Blacktoft Ever Blazin x Windyhollows Floribunda)

Vhc

Stitmore, Fretter & Rose Mesdames M&S & Mr S Stranfaer Bodufinolhu
(Sh Ch Calzeat Causa Commotion At Flatcharm(Imp Swe) x Rainesgfit The Dawn Of Tyme For Stranfaer JW)
LIMIT DOG 5 entries 3 absent

1st

Orme Mr D and Mrs V E ELMSTOCK THYME TO DREAM
(Rainesgift Over The Moon JW x Elmstock Thyme To Remember)

2nd

Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E HOPEVALLEY MORNING MAYHEM JW ShCM
(Sh Ch Woodavens Water Soldier JW x Bochilbarley November Mist Over Hopevalley)
OPEN DOG 1 entry 1 absent
VETERAN DOG 2 entries 1 absent

1st

Hammersley Mrs M LEVELMOOR DR DEVIOUS FOR NELLSPEACE
(Canalhouse Cool Dude At Flatcharm x Spera Vivace Tosca at Levelmoor)
SPECIAL VETERAN DOG 0 entries
SPECIAL LIVER DOG 0 entries
MINOR PUPPY BITCH 0 entries
PUPPY BITCH 0 entries
JUNIOR BITCH 2 entries 0 absent

1st

Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E Yonstaff Vienna by Hopevalley
(Hopevalley Morning Mayhem JW ShCM x Yonstaff Beautiful Breeze)

2nd

Wells Miss C Candiliz Pink Lady
(Branchalwood Tamdhu of Daicheil x Gemswin Lily the Pink JW)
YEARLING BITCH 6 entries 0 absent

1st

Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E Yonstaff Vienna by Hopevalley
(Hopevalley Morning Mayhem JW ShCM x Yonstaff Beautiful Breeze)

2nd

Trevor, Mr & Mrs T J DARK DEVOTION ZUCCESS HIP ZONE AT TREVORSILK (IMP NLD)
(Trevorsilk Galaxy Starlit x Dark Devotion Hip Sweet Sensation (ATCAL00337NLD))

3rd

Fox Mrs H BLACKTOFT BURLESQUE JW
(Toutnoir Hirina Tohuga Of Benvellyn JW x Blacktoft Bazanty)

Res

Wells Miss C Candiliz Pink Lady
(Branchalwood Tamdhu of Daicheil x Gemswin Lily the Pink JW)

Vhc

Batcheler Miss J. L. ARICDELL FJORGYN
(Sh Ch Ballyriver Blake x Aricdell Carry Me Home)

Hc

Fitzherbert-Brockholes Mr S Mosstarn Maiden
(Maddistream Indigo Jack At Casblaidd x Midsummer Mustardseed)
NOVICE BITCH 5 entries 1 absent

1st

Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E Yonstaff Vienna by Hopevalley
(Hopevalley Morning Mayhem JW ShCM x Yonstaff Beautiful Breeze)

2nd

Rose & Skitmore Mr S C & Ms M A Stranfaer Miss Muffet
(Calzeat Causa Commotion At Flatcharm (Imp Swe) x Rainesgfit The Dawn Of Tyme For Stranfaer JW)

3rd

Batcheler Miss J. L. ARICDELL FJORGYN
(Sh Ch Ballyriver Blake x Aricdell Carry Me Home)

Res

Fitzherbert-Brockholes Mr S Mosstarn Maiden
(Maddistream Indigo Jack At Casblaidd x Midsummer Mustardseed)
GRADUATE BITCH 4 entries 1 absent

1st

Walker E J & Dr L Roberts GLOI DUBH ERISKAY JW
(Covellyn’s Artic Loon Of Searheart JW x Gloi Dubh Andrasta JW ShCM)

2nd

Batcheler Miss J. L. Aricdell Aphrodite
(Almanza Sound Of A Bagpipe(Imp Swe) x Aricdell Need You to Show Me)

3rd

Wells Miss C Candiliz Pink Lady
(Branchalwood Tamdhu of Daicheil x Gemswin Lily the Pink JW)
POST GRADUATE BITCH 3 entries 0 absent

1st

Lynott Mrs P AVENING LOVELY LADY
(Sh Ch Woodavens Crackerjack JW x Avening Sultry Sciroco)

2nd

Walker E J & Dr L Roberts GLOI DUBH ENCHANTRESS JW
(Covellyn’s Artic Loon Of Searheart JW x Gloi Dubh Andrasta JW ShCM)

3rd

Buckley Mr I M & Mrs H J BUCKLEYHILL VENUS
(Blacktoft Ever Blazin x Buckleyhill Starlight)
LIMIT BITCH 4 entries 1 absent

1st

Joyce Mr D & Mrs K STRANFAER LUCY LOCKET JW
(Calzeat Causa Commotion At Flatcharm(Imp) x Rainesgift The Dawn of Tyme For Stranfaer JW)

2nd

Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E HOPEVALLEY MORNING MIST
(Sh Ch Woodavens Water Soldier JW x Bochilbarley November Mist Over Hopevalley)

3rd

Colson Mr E W , Mrs P J & Miss N E ESKWINDS DRIVING MISS DAISY TO WINDYHOLLOWS
(Rainesgift Over The Moon x Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams)
OPEN BITCH 1 entry 0 absent

1st

Wells Miss C & Mrs L Wells GEMSWIN LILY THE PINK JW
(Rainesgift Huckleberry Finn To Lizzlog JW x Candidacasa Scarlet O’Hara With Gemswin)
VETERAN BITCH 2 entries 0 absent

1st

Romeo-Dieste Mrs M E BOCHILBARLEY NOVEMBER MIST OVER HOPEVALLEY
(Polgara Rising Star x Hopevalley Morning Surprise Of Bochilbarley)

2nd

Buckley Mr I M & Mrs H J BUCKLEYHILL STARLIGHT
(Heathlymn Tirran of Cleovine  x Branchalwood Aylanfara of Buckleyhill)
SPECIAL VETERAN BITCH 1 entry 0 absent

1st

Joyce Mr D &Mrs K RAINESGIFT THE DAWN OF TYME FOR STRANFAER JW
(Ch Rainesgift Seymour x Sh Ch Here Comes the Rain)
SPECIAL LIVER BITCH 2 entries 0 absent

1st

Trevor, Mr & Mrs T J DARK DEVOTION ZUCCESS HIP ZONE AT TREVORSILK (IMP NLD)
(Trevorsilk Galaxy Starlit x Dark Devotion Hip Sweet Sensation (ATCAL00337NLD))

2nd

Colson Mr E W , Mrs P J & Miss N E WINDYHOLLOWS WINNIPEG
(Ch Windyhollows Tumbling Ted JW x Windyhollows Abide With Me)
BRACE 1 entry

1st

Wells Miss C & Mrs L Wells Handled by Mrs V Bowen

 

Four Way Match 2015

The annual Four Way Match Working Test was hosted by NEFRA on 26th April 2015 on ground near Garstang with the very kind permission of Frances Fitzherbert-Brockholes.

Our members competed with teams of six dogs from each of the following clubs: Pennine Training Area (Northern Golden Retriever Association), Pilling Moss Gundog Club and the Burns & Becks Gundog Club.

The tests were set by Garry Ellison and judged by him with his co-judges Neil Parkinson, Stewart Henderson and Steve Burns.  Each judge watched as two puppies, two novice dogs and two open dogs competed from each of the four teams.

This year it was Pilling Moss who took the crown, with a novice dog from Burns & Becks winning the Top Dog title.

Our own Keith Aldred with his dog Donascimento Santos was placed a very respectable 2nd place in the Novice dogs.

NEFRA Team from the 4Way Match 2015

NEFRA Team from the 4Way Match 2015 – Keith Alfred, Andy Sweeney, Gill Awty, Caroline Hewison & Simon Fitzherbert-Brockholes

NEFRA Spring Working Test 2015

Wood Hall Hotel & Spa Wetherby, West Yorkshire 12th April, 2015

Judges: Mr D Haycock (A2624) & Cherry Wood (N&O) Chris Hewison (P&ND/NH)

A lovely day at the WoodHall Hotel (well the weather wasn’t, but the atmosphere was!) Huge thanks to the Hotel for allowing us to visit again, our judges – Dave Haycock, Cherry Wood, and Chris Hewison, who judged 44 entries over the day. Huge thanks also to Garry for stewarding, Val (and Sheena) for all the catering, and everyone else who stepped up and helped in some awful weather today!

Puppy (2 entries)
2nd Peter Griffin with Eskwinds Ebony Jay

Peter Griffin and Eskwinds Ebony Jay

Peter Griffin and Eskwinds Ebony Jay

Novice Dog/Novice Handler (14 entries)
1st Tom Backhouse with Mosstarn Mystic
2nd Janet Botterill with Rowfant Rhapsody
3rd Debbie Smith with Donascimento Carlos
4th Lewis Holton with Castlerock First Angel
COM Rob Ashcroft with Keepersway Adele

1st Tom Backhouse, 2nd Janet Botterill, 3rd Debbie Smith, 4th Lewis Holton, COM Rob Ashcroft

Debbie Smith Janet Botterill Chris Hewison Tom Backhouse Lewis Holton Rob Ashcroft

Novice (19 entries)
1st Casper Jonsen with Donascimento Peres
2nd Stephanie Hurstfield with Stac Polly
3rd Andrew Sweeney with Norfolkflyer Rosie’s Thorn
4th Wendy Battison with Donascimento Ramires
COM Wendy Battison with Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento
COM Julie Matthews with Ollerset Shining Nymph

Andrew Sweeney Dave Haycock Casper Jonsen Cherry Wood Wendy Battison  Julie Matthews

Andrew Sweeney Dave Haycock Casper Jonsen Cherry Wood Wendy Battison Julie Matthews

IMG_4534

Keith Aldred Rachel Holt Gill Awty Dave Haycock Cherry Wood Caroline Hewison

Open (9 entries)
1st Gill Awty with Venetian Red at Maddistream
2nd Caroline Hewison with Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
3rd Rachel Holt with Croftcloses Lucrative Boy
4th Keith Aldred with Eskwinds Dare to Dream

Annual Awards 2014 (awarded at the AGM 2015)

PRESIDENT’S CUP

31998758974_c4ec274bd7_o (1)

Sandra Stevenson with Wendy Blain’s Rotherfield First Request awarded the NEFRA President’s Cup 2014

1st (51pts) Blain’s Rotherfield First Request  
2nd (44pts) Stevenson’s Sh Ch Steelriver Heatwave ShCM JW
3rd (39pts) Kilminster’s Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans
4th (38pts) Brady’s Sh Ch Llantrussa Head over Heals to Bordercot
4th (38pts) Walker and Robert’s Gloi Dubh Enchantress JW
6th (36pts) Fox’s Blacktoft Burlesque JW
7th (34pts) Laird’s Sh Ch Branchalwood Tamdhu of Daicheil ShCM JW
8th (32pts) Walker and Robert’s Gloi Dubh Eriskay
9th (31pts) Egginton’s Ch Glendarual Sea the Stars with Pajanbeck

CEILIDH CUP

11043280_1051840101499884_4455193208442795543_o

Wendy Battison and Donascimento Bebeto

1st (491pts) Battison’s Donascimento Bebeto
2nd (301pts) Fox’s Blacktoft Ever Blazin
3rd (297pts) Battison’s Donascimento Ramires
4th (200pts) Battison’s Mystical Eclipse of Donascimento
5th (156pts) Hewison’s Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd
6th (151pts) Fox’s Blacktoft Burlesque JW
7th (140pts) Orme’s Elmstock Thyme to Dream
8th (132pts) Awty’s Venetian Red at Maddistream
9th (129pts) Hewison’s Venus in Transit over Casblaidd
10th (120pts) Holt’s Croftcloses Lucrative Boy
11th (71.5pts) Hewison’s Donascimento Danilo

INCA TROPHY

Pat Round’s ‘Teasel’ Pebblebed Rainbow Chaser Beg Ex….awarded the Inca Trophy at the AGM

1st (28pts) Round’s Pebblebed Rainbow Chaser Beg Ex
2nd (24pts) Perry’s Casanjay Browneyed Girl

NEFRA Spring Working Test 2009

Wood Hall Hotel & Spa Wetherby, West Yorkshire
17th May, 2009

Judges: Mr S Crookes (1953) & Mr A Richardson

Puppy

  • 1st – Orme’s – ‘Elmstock A Thyme to Remember
  • 2nd – Hewison’s – ‘Casblaidd Little Archer
  • 3rd – Orme’s – ‘Elmstock Thyme Atfer Thyme
  • 4th – Hewison’s – ‘Casblaidd Little Linnet
  • com – Lee & Holden’s ‘Innesbeck Sweet Surrender

Novice

  • 1st – Bell’s – ‘Dark Samurai
  • 2nd – Griffin’s – ‘Eskwinds Chaffinch
  • 3rd – Rees’ – ‘Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams
  • 4th – Rees’ – ‘Eskwinds Beyond the Moon
  • COM – Showell’s – ‘Vortex Zephyr by Cleovine

Open

  • 1st – Brook’s – ‘Culmquill It’s A Lovely Day
  • 2nd – Rees’ – ‘Eskwinds Beyond the Moon
  • 3rd – Ellison’s – ‘Blackflight Arietta
  • 4th – Hewison’s – ‘Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd
  • COM – Hewison’s – ‘Harvest Moon of Casblaidd
  • COM – Winder’s – ‘Wingthors Charming Miss at Windstock